Curcio v. Collingswood Board of Education
[…] The employer will be expected to obtain any additional required information through informal means. The employee or spokesperson will be expected to provide more information when it can readily be accomplished as a practical matter, taking into consideration the exigencies of the situation.
29 C.F.R. § 825.303(b).

This Court holds that Plaintiff's leave is properly designated as FMLA leave. The parties do not dispute that Plaintiff is entitled to leave under the FMLA under § 2612(a)(1)(D) which provides that "an eligible employee shall be entitled to . . . leave . . . [b]ecause of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." Under the regulations, "[i]n all circumstances, it is the employer's responsibility to designate leave, paid or unpaid, as FMLA qualifying, and to give notice of the designation to the employee. . . ." Conoshenti, 364 F.3d at 141 (emphasis added); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.208(a), (b).