Curcio v. Collingswood Board of Education
[…] As mentioned above, Defendants take the position that the FMLA allows a more stringent return-to-work certification if state law allows. Defendants cite 29 C.F.R. § 825.310(b) which provides that "if State or local law or the terms of a collective bargaining agreement govern an employee's return to work, those provisions shall be applied" to the FMLA. Defendants argue that the Board was justified in requiring a fitness-for-duty exam because the Board applied N.J. Stat. Ann. 18A:16-2 (hereafter "Section 18A:16-2"), a state law which authorizes the Board to require that a teacher undergo individual psychiatric or physical examinations "when . . . an employee shows evidence of deviation from normal, physical or mental health." N.J. Stat.