Curcio v. Collingswood Board of Education
[…] See Gish v. Board of Ed., 145 N.J. Super. 96, 100 (App.Div. 1976) citing Kochman v. Keansburg Bd. of Ed., 124 N.J. Super. 203 (Ch.Div. 1973). However, Defendants never let this course of action unfold.

B. Plaintiff's Retaliation Claim (Count II)

In a separate motion from the cross-motions for partial summary judgment, Defendants seek partial summary judgment with respect to Count II of the Amended Complaint. Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot maintain a cause of action for retaliation under the FMLA. Section 2615(a)(2) of the FMLA makes it "unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful" by the FMLA.

Caselaw on FMLA retaliation under Section 2615(a)(2) is sparse. A FMLA retaliation claim is to be approached in the same manner as retaliation under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act, among other statutes. See Buie v. Quad/Graphics, Inc., 366 F.3d 496, 503 (7th Cir. 2004).