Cupp v. Pioneer Canal-Lake Hattie Irrigation Dist.
[…] We agree. The Act states

The right of way through the public lands . . . is granted . . . to the extent of the ground occupied by the water of any reservoir and of any canals and laterals and fifty feet on each side of the marginal limits thereof, and, upon presentation of satisfactory showing by the applicant,
such additional rights of way as the Secretary of the Interior may deem necessary for the proper operation and maintenance of said reservoirs ....
43 U.S.C. § 946; see also 26 Stat. 1101 (1891) (". . . the right of way . . . is hereby granted . . . to the extent of the ground occupied by the water of any reservoir and of any canals and laterals and fifty feet on each side of the marginal limits thereof . . ."). The plain language of this section automatically grants a right-of-way to the extent the ground is covered by water and an additional fifty feet from the marginal limits thereof for access and maintenance purposes.