Cunningham v. Outten
[…] C. § 4176(b). The alleged violation of this statute was litigated and the Court below determined in a valid and final judgment following a bench trial that Outten was guilty. This Court has previously noted that under modern law the decision of whether a criminal conviction can be conclusive as to a question of fact in a civil case rests in the sound discretion of the court, particularly in cases involving offensive collateral estoppel.

Messick v. Star Enterprise, Del. Supr., 655 A.2d 1209, 1211 (1995).

Taylor v. State, Del. Supr., 402 A.2d 373, 375 (1979).

21 Del. C. § 4176(b) states that, "Whoever operates a vehicle and fails to give full time and attention to the operation of the vehicle, or whoever fails to maintain a proper lookout while operating the vehicle, shall be guilty of inattentive driving."

Brooks Armored Car Service, Inc. v. Payne, Del. Super., C.A. No. 90C-MR-260, Babiarz, J. (March 3, 1992) (Op. and Order); see also, Benjamin F. Shaw Co. v. Short, Del. Super., C.A. No. 88C-MR-154-1-CV, Barron, J. (Aug. 8, 1989) (ORDER); Blachowicz v. Pennington, Del.