Cunningham v. Mission Support All., LLC
[…] Therefore, the Court finds that the appropriate statute of limitations is two years.

Calculation of the Captains' Regular Rate and Credit to Overtime Pay

The parties dispute what payments are included in the Captains' regular rate of pay and whether the Captains' wages received for the overtime periods worked should be credited against any award to the Captains for MSA's liability under the FLSA. ECF No. 38 at 42; ECF No. 42 at 33.

As has been previously discussed, overtime pay is calculated by paying an employee one and one-half times "the regular rate at which he is employed." 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). An employee's "regular rate" includes "all remuneration for employment paid to, or on behalf of, the employee," but does not include several types of excepted payments defined in subsections 207(e)(1)-(8). 29 U.S.C. § 207(e). Subsection five states that "extra compensation provided by a premium rate paid for certain hours worked by the employee in any day or workweek because such hours are worked . . . in excess of the employee's normal working hours or regular working hours" is not included in an employee's regular rate. 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(5).