Cunningham v. Mission Support All., LLC
[…] Brooklyn Sav. Bank, 324 U.S. at 707. Several of MSA's arguments involve an attempt to convince the Court not to punish it for what it claims to be reasonable behavior, but the Court is not persuaded. The Court finds that MSA's proposed evidence of good faith or reasonable grounds for belief that it followed the FLSA regarding the Captains is not persuasive and does not meet MSA's burden under section 260. Therefore, the Court imposes liquidated damages. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("Any employer who violates the provisions of . . . section 207 of this title shall be liable . . . in the amount of . . . their unpaid overtime compensation . . . and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages).

Statute of Limitations

The parties dispute whether the statute of limitations in this case should be two or three years. ECF No. 36 at 45; ECF No. 38 at 38.