Cunningham v. Mission Support All., LLC
[…] ECF No. 39-3 at 23; ECF No. 39-32 at 4 ("[I]n every instance that Plaintiff as a Platoon Captain has worked unscheduled overtime hours above the 40-hour FLSA threshold, Defendant has paid Plaintiff as a straight time rate instead of at time and one half his regular rate of pay."). The additional straight time rate is a payment for work "in excess of such normal or regular hours of work for the day or week." 29 C.F.R. § 778.202(b). This means the additional straight time rate, paid for unscheduled overtime hours, is excluded from the calculation of the Captains' regular rate of pay under section 207(e)(5). 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(5). The additional straight time rate also counts as a credit against the overtime compensation that the Captains are due, because "[e]xtra compensation paid as described in paragraphs (5), (6), and (7) of subsection (e) shall be creditable toward overtime compensation payable pursuant to this section." 29 U.S.C. § 207(h)(2).