Cunningham v. Mission Support All., LLC
[…] See ECF No. 37-7 at 2 (defining the Captains' work schedule as containing a mix of 72-hour and 48-hour workweeks); ECF No. 37-6 at 13 (defining the Captains' overtime). However, the parties dispute whether the captains are exempt from the FLSA's overtime pay rule under the highly compensated employee exemption. ECF No. 36 at 33; ECF No. 38 at 11.

Highly compensated employees are exempt from mandatory overtime pay under the FLSA. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601. A highly compensated employee is an employee who (1) receives a total annual compensation of at least $100,000 at a weekly rate of $455 or more; (2) "customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative or professional employee"; and (3) "has a primary duty that includes performing office or non-manual work." Id.

The Compensation Element