Cunningham v. Mission Support All., LLC
[…] Limiting the "clear mutual understanding" requirement to the fixed salary rather than extending it to the method by which overtime is calculated comports with the origin of the fluctuating workweek calculation. Initially, the fluctuating workweek formula was created to determine an employee's regular rate of pay to calculate the correct overtime payment in accordance with section 207(a), which states that an employee shall be paid "at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate" for overtime hours. See Overnight Motor Transp. Co. v. Missel, 316 U.S. 572, 579-80 (1942) superseded on other grounds by statute, Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 260, as recognized in Trans World Airlines, Inc. v. Thurston, 469 U.S. 111, 128 n.22 (1985).