Cummings v. Pearson Education, Inc.
[…] Cummings's Motion to Order Defendants to Account for the 3-to-all Editorial Assistant Hired from 18 June to 31 August 2002.

II. DISCUSSION A. Individual Liability

The Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA"), 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1), prohibits employers from failing or refusing to hire a potential employee because of the candidate's age. "Employers" are defined as a "person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees . . ." The term also includes "any agent of such a person." 29 U.S.C. 630(b). The term "person" means "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized groups of persons." 29 U.S.C. 630(a).

Ms. Cummings has sued Ms. Grossman and Ms. Caron in addition to Pearson. One could make the argument that Ms. Grossman and Ms. Caron were acting as agents of Pearson when they refused to interview or hire Ms. Cummings.