Cumming v. Nipping
[…] Whiteneck's income in toto was sufficient to pay for her HEMS needs. Instead, it was whether her income from Trust B was sufficient to pay for her HEMS needs and whether she deemed it necessary to withdraw principal from Trust B to pay for those needs. That is, under the terms of Trust B, Ms. Whiteneck could deem it "necessary" to withdraw principal from Trust B to cover her HEMS needs, notwithstanding that she had assets other than Trust B principal available to her for her HEMS needs. See 26 CFR § 20.2041-1(c)(2) ("In determining whether a power is limited by an ascertainable standard, it is immaterial whether the beneficiary is required to exhaust his other income before the power can be exercised.").

In this case, Ms. Whiteneck's income from Trust B consisted of the income from the rental of Seagate (which was the only asset of Trust B) and amounted to approximately $2,000 per month. 310 Or. App. at 782, 489 P.3d at 122. In my view, Ms.