CUMBIE v. WOODY WOO, INC.
[…] Under the 1974 Amendments to the FLSA, an employer could not claim a tip credit of greater than 50% of minimum wage and could only apply the credit to tipped employees; the 1996 FLSA Amendments now require employers to pay tipped employees at least $2.13 per hour regardless of the percentage of minimum wage satisfied by tips. Id. Oregon, like many states, requires that employers pay the full Oregon minimum wage, thereby effectively preventing employers from claiming any tip credit. ORS 653.025; ORS 653.035(3) ("Employers, including employers regulated under the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act, may not include any amount received by employees as tips in determining the amount of the minimum wage required to be paid").

All of the cases Plaintiff relies on are governed by the 1974 FLSA Amendments.

Tip Pooling

Where an employer seeks to claim a tip credit, the FLSA permits the employer to distribute tips through a tip pool consisting of customarily tipped employees. 29 U.S.C. § 203(m).