Ctr. for Envtl. Health v. Nutraceutical Corp.
[…] We disagree.

First, as plaintiff notes, regardless of a possible attorney fee award, a Proposition 65 defendant has ample reason to remedy actual or threatened violations as soon as possible because the statute also authorizes civil penalties of up to $2,500 per violation per day. (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7, subd. (b)(1).) These penalties are assessed by the trial court based upon its consideration of several enumerated factors, including the nature and extent of the violation(s), the number and severity of violation(s) and whether "the violator took good faith measures to comply with this chapter [Proposition 65] and the time these measures were taken." (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7, subd. (b)(2) italics added.)