Ctr. for Envtl. Health v. Nutraceutical Corp.
[…] I. Legal Framework.

As touched upon above, Proposition 65 provides for citizen enforcement of its provisions if the enumerated public prosecutors do not initiate diligent prosecution within 60 days of service of notice of purported violations to the alleged violator and the public attorneys. (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7, subd. (d)(1).) Successful enforcement actions can result in injunctive relief or assessment of civil penalties up to $2,500 per day per violation. (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7, subds. (a), (b)(1).) Where, as here, the notice alleges failure to warn of exposure to a known carcinogen, the notice must include a certificate of merit supported by factual information stating that the private enforcer "has consulted with one or more persons with relevant and appropriate experience or expertise who has reviewed facts, studies, or other data regarding the exposure to the listed chemical . . . , and that, based on that information, the [certifier] believes there is a reasonable and meritorious case for the private action." (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7, subd. (d)(1).)