Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Also, EPA may unconditionally register or amend a registration of a pesticide which is identical or substantially similar to a currently registered pesticide or that would differ in composition and labeling from such currently registered pesticide only in ways that would not significantly increase the risk of unreasonable adverse effects on the environment. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(3)(B). These registrations are often called “me-too” registrations.

In comparison, the EPA may “conditionally amend the registration of a pesticide to permit additional uses of such pesticide notwithstanding that data concerning the pesticide may be insufficient to support an unconditional amendment, if the [EPA] determines that [] the applicant has submitted satisfactory data pertaining to the proposed additional use and [] amending the registration in the manner proposed ... would not significantly increase the risk of any unreasonable adverse effect on the environment.” Id. at § 136a(c)(7)(B); 40 C.F.R. § 152.113(a).