Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Id. at § 136a(c)(7)(B); 40 C.F.R. § 152.113(a). Also, EPA may “conditionally” issue “me too” registrations or amended registrations based on data as would be required to obtain unconditional registration of a similar pesticide but if such data has not yet been generated, the registration or amendment may be issued under such conditions as required not later than the time such data are required to be submitted with respect to the similar and already registered pesticide. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(A); 40 C.F.R. § 152.113(b).

For a conditional registration, the EPA must review “at a minimum, data needed to characterize any incremental risk that would result from approval of the application and determine that approval would not significantly increase the risk of any unreasonable adverse effect on the environment. 40 C.F.R. § 152.113(a)(1-2).