Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] “The conditional registration standard is therefore best understood as limiting the scope of new evidence EPA must consider in making its registration decision.” NFFC (Dow), 966 F.3d at 916. “EPA need only consider evidence that bears on whether the new or additional use changes EPA's original conclusion that the pesticide or active ingredient will ‘not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects.'” Id. (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(7)(A)).

FIFRA's implementing regulations provide a specific approach in cases involving “‘active ingredient[s]' that have already been registered as part of other ‘pesticide product[s].'” Id. at 913 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 152.111). “In such cases, ‘the Agency will not commence a complete review of the existing data based on a given chemical in response to receipt of an application for registration.'” Id.