Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Just like the 2016, as amended in 2018, registrations did, the 2020 registrations met this definition. The 2020 registrations required notice by publication in the Federal Register and public comment under FIFRA. 40 C.F.R. § 152.102.

b. Cancelled Registrations

Plaintiff argues that on June 8, 2020, when EPA cancelled the vacated 2016, as amended 2018 registrations, it triggered notice-and-comment provisions under section 6 of FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136d. (P MSJ, SOF, Stevenson Decl., Ex. J: Final Cancellation Order (Doc. 161-10) at 2-13.) “EPA may commence cancellation proceedings ‘[i]f it appears to the Administrator that a pesticide or its labeling or other material required to be submitted does not comply with the provisions of this subchapter or, when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice, generally causes unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.'” Id. Then, EPA may either issue a notice of intent to cancel or issue a notice of intent to hold a hearing to determine whether a registration should be canceled. If the first option is chosen, the registrant may demand a hearing. 7 U.S.C. § 136d(b).