Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Section 6 of FIFRA provides: “The Administrator may permit the continued sale and use of existing stocks of a pesticide whose registration is suspended or cancelled under this section or section 136a [], to such extent, under such conditions, and for such uses as the Administrator determines that such sale or use is not inconsistent with the purposes of this subchapter.” 7 U.S.C. § 136d(a)(1).

[136a-1] omitted (pertains to reregistration of registered pesticides).

Subsection b provides for the Administrator to cancel a pesticide if “its labeling or other material required to be submitted does not comply with the provisions of this subchapter or, when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice, generally causes unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.” Then, “the Administrator may issue a notice of the Administrator's intent either--(1) to cancel its registration . . . with the reasons (including the factual basis) for the Administrator's action, or (2) to hold a hearing to determine whether or not its registration should be canceled . . ..” 7