Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] EPA erred when it relied on the Tavium 2019 registration, which was premised on these vacated and cancelled XtendiMax and Enginia registrations. In 2020, just like in 2016, as amended in 2018, EPA was considering approving OTT dicamba for DT crops (cotton and soybean). This is the relevant use pattern. It was a new use in 2016, when amended in 2018, and after those decisions were vacated, it remained so when the EPA considered registering OTT dicamba products again in 2020. The EPA is wrong that the OTT dicamba applications in 2020 did not meet the “new use” definition under 40 C.F.R. § 152.3, which means: “any additional use pattern that would result in a significant increase in the level of exposure, or a change in the route of exposure, to the active ingredient of man or other organisms.” Just like the 2016, as amended in 2018, registrations did, the 2020 registrations met this definition. The 2020 registrations required notice by publication in the Federal Register and public comment under FIFRA. 40 C.F.R. § 152.102.

b. Cancelled Registrations