Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Balancing benefit against risk “is supposed to take every relevant factor that the Administrator can conceive of into account.” S. Rep. 838, 92d Cong. 2d Sess., reprinted in 1972 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3993, 4032. Congress defined “unreasonable adverse effects on the environment” broadly to mean: “any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide.” 7 U.S.C. § 136(bb).

R (redacted); S (sealed).

When the EPA registers a pesticide pursuant to notice and comment provisions in FIFRA for “any pesticide if it contains any new active ingredient or if it would entail a changed use pattern,” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(4), FIFRA provides for direct appellate review. 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b). Then, the EPA decision must be supported with “substantial evidence,” id., and the agency's reasoning “must also be coherent and internally consistent,” Nat. Res. Def Council (NRDC) v.