Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. United States Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Agency (EPA) (Nat. Assoc. Wheat Growers (NAWG)), 38 F.4th 34, 44 (9th Cir. 2022). This was the standard of review applied by the Ninth Circuit appellate court in NFFC (Monsanto) when it reviewed and revoked the 2016, as amended 2018 dicamba registrations. See also, 40 C.F.R. § 152.102.

See n.2.

In this case, EPA did not follow the FIFRA notice-and comment provisions and issued the 2020 Decision as an “unconditional” registration, which EPA may only grant if it concludes that the pesticide (1) “will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment,” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(C), and (2) “when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized practice [the pesticide] will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment,” id. § 136a(c)(5)(D); see also 40 C.F.R. § 152.112(e). Accordingly, district court review exists in this Court over this action. 7 U.S.C. § 136n(a); see also, (Order (Doc. 83) at 2; Order (Doc. 64) at 2 (explaining this Court's jurisdiction over this case)).