Cruz v. United States
[…] The Court, however, does not have jurisdiction to hear this claim because locality-pay determinations are fully within OPM discretion. If Plaintiffs wish to enforce a settlement agreement, they must do so through a motion filed in that specific case, not by way of a collateral attack in separate and distinct litigation.

As discussed above, there are certain limits to the waiver of sovereign immunity contained in the APA. Congress specifically excluded from its consent to suit found in the APA situations where "agency action is committed to agency discretion by law." 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5304, "[t]he establishment or modification of any such boundaries [for determining locality pay] shall be effected by regulations which,... shall be promulgated in accordance with the notice and comment requirements . . . ." Id. § 5304(f)(2)(A). Moreover, "[j]udicial review of any regulation under this subsection shall be limited to whether or not it was promulgated in accordance with the requirements referred to in subparagraph (A)." Id. § 5304(f)(2)(B). In other words, judicial review is limited only to whether a locality-pay regulation was properly noticed and whether the OPM properly permitted public comment.