Cruz v. United States
[…] (collecting cases)); Keiger v. Sachon, No. 10-1556,2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 34898, at *5-6 (D. Md. Mar. 30, 2011) (concluding that "[a]uthority to administer the CRSA is vested exclusively in OPM, and only the Board of Merit Systems Protection and the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit have jurisdiction to review OPM's decisions" and calling arguments to the contrary "frivolous").

Lastly, Plaintiffs argue that the Court has jurisdiction in this case because its Second Amended Complaint is a *'mixed case." Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302, "[a] mixed case complaint is a complaint of employment discrimination filed with a federal agency based on race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information related to or stemming from an action that can be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB)." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(1). This provision further provides that "[a]n aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint with [an Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) agency] pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB ..., but not both." Id. § 1614.302(b). If a claimant elects to proceed along the EEOC-route, an appeal of the EEOC decision maybe heard in the district court. See, e.g., 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407.

There are two main problems with Plaintiff's argument in this regard.