Cruz v. State
[…] Tr. Vol. II pp. 127, 128. It is also undisputed that Cruz was intoxicated, as he had admitted to having ingested methamphetamine prior to the altercation. Cruz does not argue that his statements were insufficient to constitute a threat to Huizar, but rather claims that due to his intoxication on methamphetamine at the time, he was unable to formulate the requisite intent for the crime. For its part, the State asserts that Cruz's voluntary intoxication should not be taken into consideration when considering Cruz's intent.

[¶24] Indiana Code section 35-41-2-5 provides that "[i]ntoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of [Indiana Code section] 35-41-3-5." (Emphasis added). Indiana Code section 35-41-3-5 provides that

[i]t is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body: (1) without his consent; or (2) when he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication.
(Emphasis added). Cruz does not claim that the methamphetamine was introduced into his system without his consent or that he did not know that ingesting methamphetamine might cause intoxication. As such, Cruz cannot claim that his voluntary intoxication was a defense. See Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5. Likewise, his voluntary intoxication could not "be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense." See Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5. In Sanchez v. State, 749 N.E.2d 509, 517 (Ind. 2001), the Indiana Supreme Court stated that Indiana Code section 35-41-2-5 "is to be strictly construed." "Thus, evidence of voluntary intoxication does not negate the mens rea requirement." Id. at 520.