Cruz v. State
[…] To the contrary, the evidence indicates that Cruz had escalated the situation. Based on the evidence, the trial court determined that the State had sufficiently rebutted Cruz's self-defense claim. Cruz's appellate claim to the contrary amounts to nothing more than an invitation for this court to reweigh the evidence, which we will not do. See Wilson, 770 N.E.2d at 801.

B. Criminal Confinement as a Level 2 Felony

[¶19] "A person who knowingly or intentionally confines another person without the other person's consent commits criminal confinement." Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3(a). The offense is a Level 3 felony if it "is committed while armed with a deadly weapon." Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3(b)(3)(A). It is a Level 2 felony if it is committed "with intent to use the person confined as a shield or hostage." Ind. Code § 35-42-3-3(b)(4)(D). To "'confine' means to substantially interfere with the liberty of a person." Ind. Code § 35-42-3-1.