Cruz v. State
[…] Cruz's appellate challenge amounts to nothing more than a request for this court to reweigh the evidence, which we will not do. See Griffith, 59 N.E.3d at 958.

C. Intimidation

[¶21] Cruz also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain his conviction for Level 6 felony intimidation. With respect to this charge, the State alleged that on August 5, 2020, Cruz had communicated "a threat to commit a forcible felony to, [Huizar], with the intent that [Huizar] be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act[.]" Appellant's App. Vol. II p. 31. Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person who communicates a threat with the intent: . . . (2) that another person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act .. . commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor." However, "the offense is a: (1) Level 6 felony if: (A) the threat is to commit a forcible felony[.]" Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(b).

[¶22] The definition of the word threat includes "an expression, by words or action, of an intention to: (1) unlawfully injure the person threatened[.]" Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(c).