Crump v. State
[…] See§ 947.1405, Fla. Stat. (2008); Logan v. State, 964 So.2d 209 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007). The Florida Parole Commission oversees the program, and retains jurisdiction over the defendant until his or her conditional release supervision terminates. Gillard v. State, 827 So.2d 316, 317 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002). During that time, upon violation of any of the terms and conditions of release, the Commission may revoke the conditional release. § 947.141(4), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“[T]he [Commission] panel may revoke conditional release ... and thereby return the releasee to prison to serve the sentence imposed....”).

On September 10, 2010, while he was still on conditional release, the State charged Crump in Case No. F10–24273B with possessing cocaine with the intent to sell.