Crumley v. State
[…] He was sentenced to concurrent terms of eight years on the counts for aggravated battery and battery of a law enforcement officer, and five years on the count for possession of a weapon by an inmate, this sentence to run consecutive to the previous sentences imposed.

Section 784.045(1)(b), Florida Statutes (1983), under which appellant was convicted defines aggravated battery as:

(1) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:

. . . .

(b) Uses a deadly weapon.

Section 784.07(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1983), which defines battery on a law enforcement officer under which appellant was also convicted states:

(2) Whenever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer or firefighter while the officer or firefighter is engaged in the lawful performance of his duties, the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:

. . . .

(b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.

Under the Blockburger test battery of a law enforcement officer and aggravated battery each have an element not required to prove the other and therefore they constitute separate and distinct crimes. Accordingly, the state argues that under section 775.021(4), Florida Statutes (1983), (one who commits separate criminal offenses in one criminal transaction or episode shall be sentenced separately for each criminal offense), the appellant may be convicted and sentenced for these two crimes.

Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932).

However, the Blockburger test is merely a tool of statutory construction which cannot contravene contrary legislative intent. Houser v. State, 474 So.2d 1193 (Fla. 1985). In Houser, the Supreme Court recognized that under the Blockburger test DWI manslaughter and vehicular homicide are separate offenses. However, citing decisions by the other district courts of appeal on this subject, the Supreme Court concluded that the legislature did not intend to punish a single homicide under two different statutes.

Similarly, we find that the legislature did not intend to punish aggravated battery and battery of a law enforcement officer separately where the victim in both is the same law enforcement officer and there is only one battery.

Prior to the enactment of section 784.07, battery of a law enforcement officer was covered by section 784.03 (defining battery), a misdemeanor statute.