Crowell v. Alamo Community College District
[…] Accordingly, there is an initial presumption in malicious prosecution actions that the defendant acted reasonably and in good faith and had probable cause to initiate the proceedings. That presumption disappears once a plaintiff produces evidence that the motives, grounds, beliefs, and other evidence upon which the defendant acted did not constitute probable cause. The burden then shifts to the defendant to offer proof of probable cause.

Richey v. Brookshire Grocery Co., 952 S.W.2d 515, 517 (Tex. 1997).

Id. at 517-18.

In this case, Crowell was charged under Texas Penal Code § 37.08 which provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive, he knowingly makes a false statement that is material to a criminal investigation and makes the statement to:
(1) a peace officer conducting the investigation; or (2) any employee of a law enforcement agency that is authorized by the agency to conduct the investigation and that the actor knows is conducting the investigation.
(b) In this section, "law enforcement agency" has the meaning assigned by Article 59.01, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(c) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.

In this case, Adams with Hoffmann's approval directed Crist to present charges against Crowell.