Crowe v. CSX Transp., Inc.
[…] Floyd v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore , 463 Md. 226, 241, 205 A.3d 928 (2019), reconsideration denied (May 16, 2019). Because a circuit court's decision to grant summary judgment is a question of law, our review is de novo . Vito v. Grueff , 453 Md. 88, 104, 160 A.3d 592 (2017). FELA

FELA was enacted to provide a tort remedy for railroad employees who were injured in the course of their employment caused by the negligence of the employer. Merrill v. Chicago & Illinois Midland Ry. , 751 F. Supp. 770, 772 (C.D. Ill. 1990). FELA, 45 U.S.C. § 51 provides, in part:

Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in ... [interstate commerce] ... shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce, ... resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment.

FELA retained a fault system. The basis of liability is negligence, but it abolished the common law defenses of contributory negligence, assumption of the risk, and the fellow servant rule. Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Gottshall , 512 U.S. 532, 542-543, 114 S.Ct. 2396, 129 L.Ed.2d 427 (1994).