Crow v. United States
[…] The IRS, however, neither argues nor provides any legal authority that an exception to the general rule allows this Court to consider these websites without converting the IRS's Rule 12(b)(6) motion into a summary judgment motion under Rule 56. Accordingly, the Court declines to consider matters outside the pleadings, including the websites the IRS cites, to resolve the Government's motion to dismiss.

ANALYSIS

Relying on Rule 12(b)(6), the IRS asserts Plaintiffs failed to state a claim for relief under 26 U.S.C. § 6103. (Dkt. 7). Section 6103 provides the general rule that “returns and return information shall be confidential” and that “no officer or employee of the United States . . . shall disclose any return or return information obtained by him in any manner in connection with his service as such an officer or an employee. . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(a)(1). Section 6103 defines “return information” broadly to mean: