Crow v. United States
[…] Further, Plaintiffs allege the IRS's alleged unlawful disclosures were willful because, among other reasons, Plaintiffs requested the IRS withdraw the filing in Harty, but it did not. (Dkt. 1 at ¶ 35).

Based on the IRS's disclosures in Harty, Plaintiffs allege a claim for relief under 26 U.S.C. § 7431, which creates a private right of action for the knowing or negligent disclosure by an officer or employee of the United States of “any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of [26 U.S.C. § 6103].” 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1). Further, Plaintiffs seek punitive damages in the amount of $500,000. See 26 U.S.C. § 7431(c)(1)(B) (providing for punitive damages under certain circumstances).