Crow v. United States
[…] Absent authority that information such as SCCC's EIN, Crow's work habits, and SCCC's location does not qualify as “return information” or absent proof the information had already been disclosed in the public domain before Harty, Plaintiffs' complaint states a claim for relief for violation of § 6103--at least regarding this alleged confidential “return information” not previously disclosed in judicial proceedings.

B. Transactional Relationship Test

The IRS fails to show 26 U.S.C. § 6103(h) authorized its disclosure of return information. Section 6103(h) provides that “a return or return information may be disclosed in a Federal or State jurisdiction or administrative proceeding pertaining to tax administration, but only . . . if such return or return information directly relates to a transactional relationship between a person who is a party to the proceeding and the taxpayer which directly affects the resolution of an issue in the proceeding.” 26 U.S.C. § 6103(h)(4)(C). This provision permits the IRS's disclosure of return information if four requirements are met:

(1) disclosure occurs in the course of a judicial or administrative tax proceeding;