CROW v. DEPT. OF EMPLOYMENT ECONOMIC DEV
[…] Crow asserts that he is entitled to greater benefits because his employer underpaid him and owes him an additional 75 cents for each hour he worked.

Although Crow has made a spirited argument for his interpretation of "wages paid," this argument cannot prevail against the plain language of the statute, which the ULJ properly applied in determining Crow's wage credits for the second quarter of 2005. Crow does not dispute that the money that he claims he is owed is properly characterized as back pay. See Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 3 (2006) (defining back pay as "a retroactive payment of money by an employer to an employee or former employee for lost wages"). Therefore, assuming Triangle Services, Inc. owes Crow the claimed back pay, the statute requires that the "wages paid" as back pay are considered "on the date of actual payment." Minn.