CROW v. DEPT. OF EMPLOYMENT ECONOMIC DEV
[…] Questar paid Crow wages of $5,140.13 in the second quarter of 2005 and $435 in the third quarter of 2005. Triangle paid Crow wages of $1,978.67 in the second quarter of 2005; $5,430.52 in the third quarter of 2005; $3,620.82 in the fourth quarter of 2005; and $4,802.59 in the first quarter of 2006.

DEED therefore determined that Crow's highest earning quarter was the second quarter of 2005 in which Crow earned a total of $7,118.80 wage credits and an average weekly wage of $547.60. See Minn. Stat. § 268.07, subd. 2(b) (2006) (stating that "applicant's average weekly wage . . . [is] computed by dividing the high quarter wage credits by 13"); Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 27 (2006) (defining "wage credits" as "the amount of wages paid within an applicant's base period for covered employment"). Consequently, Crow was entitled to a weekly benefit of fifty percent of $547.60 or $273. See Minn.