CROW v. DEPT. OF EMPLOYMENT ECONOMIC DEV
[…] Crow filed a request for reconsideration, and an unemployment law judge affirmed the determination that Crow's weekly benefit amount is $273. Crow now appeals.

DECISION

An applicant's weekly unemployment benefit is based on the applicant's base period and the number of wage credits earned by the applicant. See Minn. Stat. §§ 268.035, subd. 4 (2006) (defining "base period"), .07, subds. 1(b), 2 (2006) (explaining method for calculating weekly unemployment-benefit amount). The statute defines "wage credits" as the "amount of wages paid within an applicant's base period." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 27 (2006). The statute further defines "wages paid" as "the amount of wages that have been actually paid or that have been credited to or set apart so that payment and disposition is under the control of the employee" and provides that "[b]ack pay shall be considered "wages paid? on the date of actual payment." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 30 (2006).