CROW v. DEPT. OF EMPLOYMENT ECONOMIC DEV
[…] The plain language of the statute, however, demonstrates that the legislature did not intend to differentiate between categories of back pay: "Back pay shall be considered "wages paid? on the date of actual payment." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 30. Furthermore, even if the delayed-payment provision could be read broadly to include back pay, the legislature's rules of construction dictate that the provision specifically addressing back pay must prevail over the more general provision addressing delayed payments. See Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2006) (stating that "[w]hen a general provision in a law is in conflict with a special provision in the same or another law, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both"); In re Welfare of J.M., 574 N.W.2d 717, 721 (Minn. 1998) (stating that "[w]hen the court construes a statute that contains both specific and general provisions, canons of statutory construction dictate that the specific provisions prevail over general provisions").