Cross v. Colvin
[…] Moreover, the RFC assessment does not discuss the impairments in combination or even state that the combination of impairments was taken into account. (Id. 48-53.)

While the Commissioner argues that the Court should not depart "from its general practice of taking a lower tribunal at its word when it declares that it has considered a matter", Flaherty v. Astrue, 515 F.3d 1067, 1071 (10th Cir. 2007), I do not find this rule applicable as the ALJ did not state or make clear that he considered the impairments in combination as to the RFC and later steps as required. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.923 ("If we do find a medically severe combination of impairments, the combined impact of the impairments will be considered throughout the disability determination process.). I agree with Plaintiff that the Eleventh Circuit's decision in Jamison v. Bowen, 814 F.2d 585 (11th Cir. 1987) is instructive on this issue.

The ALJ's statement that he considered "the entire record" (Tr. 47) does not address whether he considered the impairments in combination.
--------