Cromer v. U.S.
[…] Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 416 (1971), overruled on other grounds by Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99 (1977). The arbitrary and capricious standard is highly deferential: even if a reviewing court disagrees with an agency's action, the court must uphold the action if the agency considered all relevant factors and the court can discern a rational basis for the agency's choice. Camp v. Pitts, 411 U.S. 138, 143 (1973); Volpe, 401 U.S. at 415-416.

The statutory authority for the Corps of Engineers' regulation of various shorelines is 16 U.S.C. § 460d, which states that public use of the water areas and shoreline of water resource development projects is under the control of the Department of the Army and shall be in accordance with "rules and regulations as the Secretary of the Army may deem necessary." The Corps of Engineers' authority to issue a Shoreline Use Permit ("SUP") is found under Title 36, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 327.0, Rules and Regulations Governing Public Use of Water Resource Development Projects Administered by the Chief of Engineers.