Croley v. Tiede
[…] Cozart does not resolve the problem when post-divorce enhancements unbalance static unit values with the result that post-divorce pre-retirement months or years weigh unequally when balanced against the marital years under the retirement plan.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-121(b)(1)(A) provides in pertinent part that "marital property" shall be ". . . valued as of a date as near as reasonably possible to the final divorce hearing date." Section 14-10-113(5) of the Colorado Code provides "for purposes of this section only, property shall be valued as of the date of the decree or as of the date of the hearing on disposition of property if such hearing precedes the date of the decree." The Tennessee and Colorado statute requirements are essentially the same.

In clarifying this issue, we note that, in order to be fair to both the employee spouse and the non-employee spouse, the denominator should be the total amount of time that the employee spouse worked before retiring.