Cristillo v. Drabin
[…] His lapse of judgment in securing the defendant's tools under circumstances that some might characterize as bordering on extortion and stonewalling a deputy sheriff, diminish his argument that substantial requires recovering in any amount approaching $4,500.

Accordingly, consistent with the court's responsibility "to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law" and consonant with its authority to "condition the entry of such judgment upon such terms as the court shall deem proper", it is hereby

Uniform City Court Act § 1804. In large part, proceedings in small claims "shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence." Id. Importantly, while Supreme Court rules may apply in small claims "so far as the same can be made applicable and are not in conflict with the provisions of [the UCCA]; in case of conflict, the Provisions of [the UCCA] shall control." UCCA § 1804. See Williams v. Roper, 269 AD2d 125 (1st Dept., 2000) app. dism. 95 NY2d 898 (2000); see also Cruz v. Beechwood RB LLC., 11 Misc 3d 126(A) (N.Y.Sup.App.Term,2006).