Cristillo v. Drabin
[…] As one Federal Judge recently observed, "[n]ew York courts have long held corporations exist independently of their owners as separate legal entities, that individual owners or parent corporations are not ordinarily held liable for the debts of their properly maintained subsidiaries, and that incorporation for the express purpose of limiting liability is perfectly legal." Bagel Bros. Maple, Inc. V. Ohio Farmers, Inc. 279 BR 55, 67 (W.D.NY, 2002).

New York Limited Liability Corporation Law (LLCL) § 609(a). "Neither a member of a limited liability company, a manager of a limited liability company managed by a manager or managers nor an agent of a limited liability company (including a person having more than one such capacity) is liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent or acting (or omitting to act) in such capacities or participating (as an employee, consultant, contractor or otherwise) in the conduct of the business of the limited liability company."

Such limited liability companies are "formed at the time of the filing of the initial articles of organization with the department of state."