Cristillo v. Drabin
[…] Furthermore, the "writing shall be legible, in plain English, and shall be in such form to describe clearly any other document which is to be incorporated into the contract." Lastly, "[b]efore any work is done, the owner shall be furnished a copy of the written agreement, signed by the contractor." There are a number of required components of the contract relating to completion date, scope of the job, progress payments, preservation of funds before completion, and right to cancel.

General Buisness Law Article 36, § 771[hereinafter "GBL" without reference to article 36].

GBL § 770.

GBL § 771(2)

"The approximate dates, or estimated dates, when the work wil begin and be substantially completed, including a statement of any contingencies that would materially change the approximate or estimated completion date. In addition to the estimated or approximate dates, the contract shall also specify whether or not the contractor and the owner have determined a definite completion date to be of the essence." GBL § 771(b).

"A description of the work to be performed, the materials to be provided to the owner, including make, model number or any other identifying information, and the agreed upon consideration for the work and materials." GBL § 771(c).

"If the contract provides for one or more progress payments to be paid to the home improvement contractor by the owner before substantial completion of the work, a schedule of such progress payments shopwing the amount of each payment, as a sum in dollars and cents, and specifically identifying the state of completion of the work or services to be supplied before each such progress payment is due. The amount of any such progress payments shall bear a reasonable relationship to the amount of work to be performed, materials to be purchased, or expenses for which the contractor would be obligated at the time of payment." GBL § 771(f).

"A notice to the owner purchasing the home improvement that. . .the home improvement contractor is legally required to deposit all payments received prior to completion in accordance with subdivision four of section seventy-one-a of the lien law. . . ." GBL § 771(e).

"A notice to the owner that, in addition to any right otherwise to revoke an offer, the owner may cancel the home improvement contract until midnight of the third business day after the day on which the owner has signed an agreement or offer to purchase relating to such contract. . . ." GBL § 771(h).

As noted earlier, the parties had no such agreement.