Crimmins v. Fergus Falls Regional Treatment Center
[…] See Morton v. Becker, 793 F.2d 185, 187 (8th Cir. 1986). A motion to dismiss will be granted only if "it appears beyond doubt that the Plaintiff can prove no set of facts which would entitle him to relief." Id.; see also Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957).

2. State-law Claims

Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated four state statutes. First, they allege that Defendants have gone too far in downsizing the FFRTC and that the Defendants have effectively closed parts of the facility. These actions, they argue, violate subdivision five of Minnesota Statutes section 251.013. This subdivision provides that, "[i]t is the intent of the legislature to continue operation as a downsized regional treatment center in Fergus Falls and use state employees to operate and maintain the downsized facility." Minn. Stat. § 251.013, subd. 5. The plain meaning of the statute contemplates the consolidation of treatment plans and none of the alleged actions violates this legislative instruction. The Court dismisses this claim.