Crespo-Lorenzo v. United States
[…] United States v. Aguirre, 697 Fed.Appx. 870, 871 (7th Cir. 2017) (collecting cases); see also Vaughn v. United States, No. 123326, 2014 WL 3557911, at *3 (C.D. Ill. July 18, 2014) (same as to § 2255 proceedings).

To avoid any doubt, the Court had-and has-jurisdiction over Petitioner's criminal case. The Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act (“MDLEA”) prohibits knowingly or intentionally manufacturing or distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance “[w]hile on board a covered vessel.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). A “covered vessel” is defined, as pertinent here, as “a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(e)(1). A vessel is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States if it is “in the customs waters of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(D).