Crespo-Lorenzo v. United States
[…] Although Petitioner may have been on land at the time, the acts of on-board co-conspirators are “attributable to the landbased co-conspirator.” Id. The Indictment thus properly charged violations of the MDLEA, and the Court had-and has-jurisdiction over the case. United States v. Bjorkman, 270 F.3d 482, 490 (7th Cir. 2001) (“[D]istrict judges always have subject-matter jurisdiction based on any indictment purporting to charge a violation of federal criminal law.”) (citing Hugi v. United States, 164 F.3d 378, 380 (7th Cir. 1999)); see also 46 U.S.C. § 70504(b)(2) (“A person violating section 70503 . . . if the offense was begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere outside the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, may be tried in any district”).

For all these reasons, any action by Attorney Levine to investigate or challenge the Indictment on the bases argued by Petitioner would have been meritless.