CreditBox.com v. Weathers
[…] Park Bank , 2019 WI 7, ¶32, 385 Wis. 2d 261, 922 N.W.2d 20 (lead opinion of Roggensack, C.J.). The merits discussion in Koss is not on point here, because that case involved interpretation of the Uniform Fiduciaries Act, in which the legislature has adopted a definition of acts done "in good faith" in that distinct context. See Wis. Stat. § 112.01(1)(c) ("A thing is done ‘in good faith’ within the meaning of this section, when it is in fact done honestly, whether it be done negligently or not."). Bearing that caution in mind, we note in the text how some of the language in Wis. Stat. § 421.108 mirrors the common law obligation while other aspects differ.

¶24 The second sentence defines good faith to mean "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." This has two parts: "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned" and "reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." Applications of the two parts will no doubt overlap in some circumstances.