CreditBox.com v. Weathers
[…] ¶57 As we now explain further, the notice of right to cure allegations are based in part on WIS. STAT. §§ 425.104 and 425.105(1), with CreditBox countering based almost entirely on the reasoning in Security Finance v. Kirsch , 2019 WI 42, 386 Wis. 2d 388, 926 N.W.2d 167, which we address below.

¶58 Under pertinent language in WIS. STAT. § 425.105(1), "[a] merchant may not accelerate the maturity of a consumer credit transaction" or "commence any action" "unless the merchant believes the customer to be in default ..., and then only upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given pursuant to [ WIS. STAT. §] 425.104 if the customer has the right to cure under this section." Section 425.104 provides:

(1) A merchant who believes that a customer is in default may give the customer written notice of the alleged default and, if applicable, of the customer's right to cure any such default ([§] 425.105).