CreditBox.com v. Weathers
[…] ¶60 Turning to Kirsch , our supreme court there emphasized that it was addressing a single question related in part to statutory provisions not at issue here, namely WIS. STAT. § 427.104(1)(g) and (1)(j). Section 427.104(1)(g) and (j) respectively define the following as "prohibited practices" under the Act: a creditor "[c]ommunicate[s] with the customer ... in such a manner as can reasonably be expected to threaten or harass the customer"; a creditor makes a "[c]laim, or attempt[s] or threaten[s] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist."