CreditBox.com v. Weathers
[…] In the event of default and, if you have the right to cure the default pursuant to sec. 425.105, WIS. STATS ., you fail to cure the default within 15 days after you are given notice of the default, the lender may declare the whole outstanding balance due under this agreement payable at once and proceed to collect it, including commencing legal action.

¶57 As we now explain further, the notice of right to cure allegations are based in part on WIS. STAT. §§ 425.104 and 425.105(1), with CreditBox countering based almost entirely on the reasoning in Security Finance v. Kirsch , 2019 WI 42, 386 Wis. 2d 388, 926 N.W.2d 167, which we address below.

¶58 Under pertinent language in WIS. STAT. § 425.105(1), "[a] merchant may not accelerate the maturity of a consumer credit transaction" or "commence any action" "unless the merchant believes the customer to be in default ..., and then only upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given pursuant to [ WIS. STAT. §] 425.104 if the customer has the right to cure under this section." Section 425.104 provides: