CreditBox.com v. Weathers
[…] ¶9 On July 7, 2021, CreditBox moved the court commissioner for voluntary dismissal of its action. CreditBox argued that it was entitled to dismissal under WIS. STAT. § 805.04(1) because Weathers had not filed a responsive pleading. In the alternative, CreditBox argued that it was entitled to a court-ordered dismissal under § 805.04(2) because: no counterclaims by Weathers were pending against it, the case was at an early stage, CreditBox had diligently pursued dismissal, and dismissal posed no risk of duplicative litigation.

Under Wis. Stat. § 805.04(1), a plaintiff may dismiss its action without order of the court by filing a notice of dismissal "before service by an adverse party of responsive pleading or motion."

Under Wis. Stat. § 805.04(2), "Except as provided in sub. (1), an action shall not be dismissed at the plaintiff's instance save upon order of court and upon such terms and conditions as the court deems proper."

¶10 On July 19, 2021, Weathers filed a brief opposing CreditBox's motion for voluntary dismissal.