CreditBox.com v. Weathers
[…] In the same vein, CreditBox states that "the purpose of [§] 421.108" is "to merely compl[e]ment other obligations in the Wisconsin Consumer Act by confirming that those obligations must be performed in good faith." But at oral argument CreditBox acknowledged that obligations of good faith established under § 421.108 can also arise from provisions in agreements subject to the Act. To the extent that some statements in Parent could be interpreted to support CreditBox's initial position we disagree for the reasons given in the text.

¶21 Our construction that WIS. STAT. § 421.108 involves both contract-based and Act-based obligations also gives parallel meanings to parallel clauses. We refer to the clause "[e]very ... duty within [ WIS. STAT. ] chs. 421 to 427 imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement," which means that duties, as well as agreements, must be performed or enforced in good faith. Thus, just as "[e]very agreement ... within" the Act refers to every agreement that is subject to the Act, so too "[e]very ... duty within" the Act refers to every requirement of the Act.