CreditBox.com v. Weathers
[…] Id. , ¶46. "Statutory language is read where possible to give reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage." Id.

I. Weathers’ Good Faith Counterclaim Under WIS. STAT. § 421.108

¶17 To date, the Act's good faith provision has not been interpreted in a precedential opinion. We first explain basic features of the provision. Then we provide additional background and present the parties’ arguments and explain our conclusions.

A. WISCONSIN STAT . § 421.108

¶18 WISCONSIN STAT . § 421.108 provides:

Obligation of Good Faith. Every agreement or duty within [ WIS. STAT. ] chs. 421 to 427 imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement. "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.

See WIS. STAT. § 421.101 (defining the Act as constituting chapters 421 to 427 of the Wisconsin Statutes).