CreditBox.com v. Weathers
[…] Notably, WIS. STAT. § 421.108 draws a distinction between "agreement or duty," and we avoid statutory interpretations that treat statutory terms as surplusage. See Kalal , 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110.

CreditBox does not dispute that provisions of the Act govern the transaction here because it was a "consumer loan." See Wis. Stat. § 421.301(12) (defining "consumer loan" transactions subject to the Act). Nor does CreditBox dispute the general proposition that a consumer may state a cause of action against a lender based on Wis. Stat. § 421.108. See Wis. Stat. § 425.301(2) ("Any right or obligation declared" in the Act "is enforceable by action unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect.").

We observe that the Act provides definitions for two terms used in Wis. Stat. § 421.108 —"agreement" and "transaction"—but those definitions have no bearing on the arguments of the parties on appeal. See Wis.