CreditBox.com v. Weathers
[…] Kirsch , 2019 WI 42, 386 Wis. 2d 388, 926 N.W.2d 167, which we address below.

¶58 Under pertinent language in WIS. STAT. § 425.105(1), "[a] merchant may not accelerate the maturity of a consumer credit transaction" or "commence any action" "unless the merchant believes the customer to be in default ..., and then only upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given pursuant to [ WIS. STAT. §] 425.104 if the customer has the right to cure under this section." Section 425.104 provides:

(1) A merchant who believes that a customer is in default may give the customer written notice of the alleged default and, if applicable, of the customer's right to cure any such default ([§] 425.105).

(2) Any notice given under this section shall contain the name, address and telephone number of the creditor, a brief identification of the consumer credit transaction, a statement of the nature of the alleged default and a clear statement of the total payment, including an itemization of any delinquency charges, or other performance necessary to cure the alleged default, the exact date by which the amount must be paid or performance tendered and the name, address and telephone number of the person to whom any payment must be made, if other than the creditor.