CreditBox.com v. Weathers
[…] The circuit court also relied exclusively on Duncan in granting the motion to dismiss this counterclaim. We conclude that Duncan does not apply to the facts here and we reject the related arguments made by CreditBox on this issue. In short, CreditBox triggered the potential for the counterclaim by filing suit against Weathers and therefore § 425.102 is not a bar to this counterclaim. Duncan does not dictate or suggest a different result on these facts.

¶70 WISCONSIN STAT. § 425.107(1) provides:

With respect to a consumer credit transaction, if the court as a matter of law finds that any aspect of the transaction, any conduct directed against the customer by a party to the transaction, or any result of the transaction is unconscionable, the court shall, in addition to the remedy and penalty authorized in sub. (5), either refuse to enforce the transaction against the

customer, or so limit the application of any unconscionable aspect or conduct to avoid any unconscionable result.[ ]

Regarding the reference to "the remedy and penalty authorized in" Wis. Stat. § 425.107(5), that subsection provides:

In addition to the protections afforded in sub. (1), the customer shall be entitled upon a finding of unconscionability to recover from the creditor or the person responsible for the unconscionable conduct a remedy and penalty in accordance with [ Wis. Stat. §] 425.303.

Section 425.303 provides for a fine of $100 and the "actual damages, including any incidental and consequential damages, sustained by the customer by reason of the violation."

¶71 While we do not have occasion to address the substance of an unconscionability claim under the Act, or the specifics of Weathers’ unconscionability allegations here, we note for context that WIS. STAT. § 425.107 lists nine factors as being pertinent to determining unconscionability, including these varied sources: "[d]efinitions of unconscionability in statutes, regulations, rulings and decisions of legislative, administrative or judicial bodies." See § 425.107(3)(i).

¶72 At issue in Duncan is the statement of scope for subchapter I ("Creditors’ remedies"), within WIS. STAT. ch. 425 ("Consumer transactions – remedies and penalties"). Subchapter I contains the unconscionability statute, WIS. STAT. § 425.107. The scope statement provides: