Creamer v. Fayette Cnty. Hosp.
[…] Indeed, this presumption counsels that the better practice is for district courts to state explicitly their reasons for taking the opposite course." See Groce v. Eli Lilly & Co., 193 F.3d 496, 501 (7th Cir. 1999). Count 2 shall be dismissed without prejudice to Plaintiff pursuing relief in Illinois state court.

Before pursuing a claim in state court, Plaintiff should review the statutory requirements for bringing a claim of negligence in Illinois. See 735 ILCS § 5/2-622. Under Illinois law, a Plaintiff "[i]n any action, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice," must file an affidavit along with the complaint, declaring one of the following: (1) that the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a qualified health professional who has reviewed the claim and made a written report that the claim is reasonable and meritorious (and the