Cranford v. McDonough
[…] II

At issue in this appeal is whether the service departments' shift in terminology from "undesirable" to "OTH" discharge affects Mr. Cranford's eligibility for benefits under 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(d)(1). Under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), we have jurisdiction to review the Veterans Court's interpretation of that regulation. We review questions of statutory and regulatory interpretation de novo. Martinez-Bodon v. McDonough , 28 F.4th 1241, 1243 (Fed. Cir. 2022).

Mr. Cranford did not appeal the Veterans' Court's determination that he was facing a general court-martial when he accepted discharge.

A

38 U.S.C. § 101(2) defines a veteran as a "person who served ... and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable." The Secretary of the VA has the "authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the department and are consistent with those laws." 38 U.S.C. § 501(a). The nature of this rulemaking authority is "broad." Snyder v.