Cramer v. Ethicon, Inc.
[…] Don Galloway Homes, Inc., 556 S.E.2d 597, 600 (N.C. Ct. App. 2001) (noting that a statute of repose begins to run when the statutory triggering event occurs, "regardless of whether or not there has been an injury"). Moreover, "[w]hile equitable doctrines may toll statutes of limitation, they do not toll substantive rights created by statutes of repose." Monson v. Paramount Homes, Inc., 515 S.E.2d 445, 449 (N.C. Ct. App. 1999).

In product liability actions, the statute of repose begins to run on "the date of initial purchase for use or consumption." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-46.1(1). Before 2009, North Carolina law provided that no personal injury claims "based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-50(a)(6) (1995). On October 1, 2009, the North Carolina legislature repealed N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-50(a)(6) and enacted a new, twelve-year statute of repose. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-46.1(1).