Cramer v. Cecil Baker & Partners, Inc.
[…] The Court will grant Hidden City's motion for summary judgment because it concludes that Cramer neither owns the photograph nor suffered an individual injury and, thus, lacks standing. However, the Court will deny Hidden City's request for sanctions because it is procedurally inadequate and lacks merit.

Because the Court dismisses Cramer's claim based on a lack of standing, it will not consider other grounds for summary judgment.

A. Cramer Lacks Standing Because He Does Not Own the Photograph.

Standing to sue for copyright infringement is governed by 17 U.S.C. § 501. The statute provides that "[t]he legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright is entitled . . . to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it." 17 U.S.C. § 501. "[A]s the party asserting a copyright infringement claim, [plaintiff] bears the burden of proving standing by demonstrating its ownership of the subject copyright." Clarity Software, LLC v. Fin. Indep. Grp., 51 F. Supp. 3d 577, 587 n.12 (W.D. Pa. 2014).