Craig v. Provo City
[…] Bell, 2010 UT 47, ¶ 9, 234 P.3d 1147 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 11 Construing the subsection addressing the UGIA's “comprehensive” nature in the narrow manner that Provo City suggests would render the statute inoperative. For example, although the UGIA contemplates the government's waiver of immunity from suit, it provides no cause of action. See Utah Code Ann. § 63G–7–202(1)(c) (LexisNexis 2011) (“No cause of action or basis of liability is created by any waiver of immunity in [the UGIA].”). Instead, a litigant must turn to other statutory provisions and common law to supply the causes of action for their claims against governmental entities.