Craig v. Provo City
[…] Provo City argues that the words “single” and “comprehensive” mean the UGIA is the exclusive statute pertaining to claims against governmental parties, in which case the Savings Statute is wholly inapplicable in the context of claims brought against the government. On the other hand, Appellants argue that “comprehensive” is not the equivalent of “exclusive” but instead “refers to the legislature's intent to consolidate, clarify, and simplify rather than expressly exclude other consistent statutory provisions within the Code.” We find Appellants' argument persuasive.

Utah Code section 63G–7–101(2)(b) states, “This single, comprehensive chapter governs all claims against governmental entities or against their employees or agents arising out of the performance of the employee's duties, within the scope of employment, or under color of authority.” In 2015, however, the legislature amended this statute by, among other things, omitting the phrase “This single, comprehensive chapter” from this subsection. See Governmental Immunity Act of Utah, ch. 342, § 2 (2015).