Craig v. Provo City
[…] In circumstances such as the judicial review of informal administrative proceedings, in which the use of the Utah Rules of Evidence might not be assumed, the Utah Code explicitly calls for them. See id. § 63G–4–402(2), (3)(b). In contrast, for claims brought pursuant to the UGIA in district court proceedings, their use is presumed but not explicitly called for. Compare id. (prescribing the use of the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure and Rules of Evidence), with id. § 63G–7–601 (expressly prescribing the application of “the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure to the extent that they are consistent with this chapter” but providing no mention of the Utah Rules of Evidence). In other words, if the UGIA is as exclusive as Provo City claims, there would be no substantive legal basis upon which to file a claim against the government and no applicable rules of evidence.