C.P. v. N.J. Dep't of Educ.
[…] (See id. at 123, Tr. 102:14-16). The fact that she caveats that statement with her belief that “I firmly believe that we are complying with the letter of the law,” (id. at 123, Tr. 102:1314) does not take away the significance of her previous statement. She admits that cases are taking too long, and her interpretation of the IDEA has no basis in that law or elsewhere. The law is clear that the IDEA only contemplates petitions taking longer than the 45-day timeline where there have been specific adjournment requests by either party. 34 C.F.R. § 300.515(c) (“[a] hearing or reviewing officer may grant specific extensions of time beyond the periods set out in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section at the request of either party.”).

Chief ALJ Bass's internally contradictory statements show factual tension in the record.