Cox v. Muniz
[…] (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal. 4th 142, 177.) "The court must, on its own initiative, instruct the jury on lesser included offenses when there is substantial evidence raising a question as to whether all the elements of a charged offense are present [citations] and when there is substantial evidence that the defendant committed the lesser included offense, which, if accepted by the trier of fact, would exculpate the defendant from guilt of the greater offense." (People v. Cook (2006) 39 Cal. 4th 566, 596.)

Section 246 states, in pertinent part: "Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied building . . . is guilty of a felony." Section 246.3, in turn, makes it unlawful to "willfully discharge [ ] a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death." (§ 246.3, subd. (a).)

In People v.