COX v. HACKETT
[…] Cons. Stat. § 8541 (emphasis added). This general immunity extends to specific employees insofar as the alleged injury is "caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties." Id. at § 8545. Further, as an employee of a local agency, Defendant Hackett would have the benefit of the defense of "official immunity," enumerated in § 8546, which provides in relevant part: "In any action brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property based upon claims arising from, or reasonably related to, the office or the performance of the duties of the employee, the employee may assert on his own behalf, or the local agency may assert on his behalf: (1) Defenses which are available at common law to the employee; (2) The defense that the conduct of the employee which gave rise to the claim was authorized or required by law, or that he in good faith reasonably believed the conduct was authorized or required by law." Id. at § 8546; Casey v. Geiger, 499 A.2d 606, 609, n. 4 (Pa.Super. 1985).