Cox v. Comm'r of Minn. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Id., subd. 21. Importantly, what it does not contain is a mechanism for an individual private right of action for violations of the Patient Bill of Rights.

Although the Complaint does not indicate how the Patient Bill of Rights relates to Cox's allegations, in his opposition memorandum, Cox appears to link the statute to MSOP's Client Mail Policy. (Pl.'s Opp'n at 2.) A different statute, Minn. Stat. § 246B.04, subd. 1, expressly authorizes the DHS Commissioner to “adopt rules to govern the operation, maintenance, and licensure of secure treatment facilities operated by the Minnesota Sex Offender Program or at any other facility operated by the commissioner, for a person committed as a sexual psychopathic personality or a sexually dangerous person.” See also Minn. R. 9515.3080, subp. 1 (stating that MSOP “must develop and follow policies and procedures for maintaining a secure and orderly environment that is safe for persons in treatment and staff and supportive of the treatment program.”).