Cox v. City of N.Y.
[…] Jenkins, 876 F.2d 1085, 1088 (2d Cir. 1989).

"A traffic stop based on a reasonable suspicion of a traffic violation comports with the Fourth Amendment." United States v. Stewart, 551 F.3d 187, 191 (2d Cir. 2009). "When an officer observes a traffic offense—however minor—he has probable cause to stop the driver of the vehicle." Scopo, 19 F.3d at 782.

A traffic infraction is "the violation of . . . any law, ordinance, rule or regulation regulating traffic which is not declared . . . to be a misdemeanor or a felony." N.Y.Veh. & Traf.Law § 155 (2012). "For purposes of arrest without a warrant, pursuant to article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law, a traffic infraction shall be deemed an offense." Id.

4. Stop in Front of Hydrant

Under the New York City Traffic Rules and Regulations stopping in front of a hydrant after sunset is a violation. See Rules of the City of New York, tit. 34, 4-08(e)(2) ("RCNY"). It reads: