Cowans v. Ohio State Racing Comm'n
[…] For example, R.C. 4741.22, which governs the state veterinary medical licensing board, expressly permits the veterinary board, after conducting a hearing pursuant to R.C. Chapter 119, to “assess any holder of a license, permit, or registration the costs of the hearing conducted under this section if the board determines that the holder has violated any provision for which the board may impose a civil penalty under this section.”

{¶ 57} Similarly, R.C. 3905.14 applies to administrative hearings conducted by the Ohio Department of Insurance. If the superintendent determines a violation has occurred under the statute, the superintendent may “[a]ssess administrative costs to cover the expenses incurred by the department in the administrative action, including costs incurred in the investigation and hearing processes.” R.C. 3905.14(D)(2).

{¶ 58} Both R.C. 4741.22 and 3905.14 contemplate administrative hearings conducted pursuant to R.C. Chapter 119. Thus, it is clear the General Assembly knows how to specifically authorize the recovery of costs in an administrative setting.