Covington v. State
[…] Burlas v. State, 185 Md.App. 559, 568 (2009) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, (1979)). If the evidence "'showed directly, or circumstantially, or supported a rational inference of facts which could fairly convince a trier of fact of the defendant's guilt of the offenses charged beyond a reasonable doubt[,]' then we will affirm the conviction." Bible v. State, 411 Md. 138, 156, (2009) (quoting State v. Stanley, 351 Md. 733, 750 (1998)).

In this matter, Mr. Covington was convicted of resisting arrest, in violation of CL § 9-408(b). The language of the provision provides:

(b) A person may not intentionally:

(1) resist a lawful arrest; or

(2) interfere with an individual who the person has reason to know is a police officer who is making or attempting to make a lawful arrest or detention of another person
This Court previously had occasion to discuss the offense at length in Rich v. State, 205 Md. App. 227 (2012). In that case, we provided the following explanation:
Resisting arrest is a crime in Maryland. It was a common-law offense until 2004 when the General Assembly codified it.