Covington Specialty Ins. Co. v. Sweet Soul, Inc.
[…] So the canon does not limit the policy's definition of "Battery" to accidental shootings.

"The expression of one thing implies the exclusion of others." Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 107 (2012).

The Estate also fixates on the use of the plural "firearms" in the second sentence, claiming that it limits the exclusion "to incidents involving more than one firearm." Appellant Br. at 18. But Michigan embraces the number canon. Mich. Comp. Laws § 8.3b ("Every word importing the singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number, and every word importing the plural number may be applied and limited to the singular number."); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.10 (adopting the same canon in the Michigan Penal Code). So does common usage: any reasonable person understands that a "No Firearms Allowed" sign prevents bringing even a single firearm into a building.