Couture v. Donnarumma
[…] They ask the court to reduce the award by $3,272.40, representing medical insurance payments covering some of the medical bills and write-offs received by the plaintiff covering the rest and remainder of the medical bills, which they argue should all be considered collateral sources. The court finds that the insurance payments and write-offs in this instance do not qualify as collateral sources covered by the statute. Accordingly, the motion is denied.

B

General Statutes § 52-225a(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n any civil action . . . wherein . . . damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages . . . by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section . . ." Subsection (b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[u]pon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact . . . the court shall receive evidence . . . concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant . . ." This