Coutu v. State
[…] Nashef v. AADCo Medical, Inc., 947 F.Supp.2d 413, 425-26 (D. Vt. 2013).

The Court finds the reasoning of these cases persuasive. Even if the Amended Complaint were not defective, because Coutu's claim arose out of an employer-employee relationship, it is essentially private in nature and not within the ambit of the CPA. Ellis, 164 N.H. at 465. It therefore cannot be maintained.

III

Coutu's whistleblower claim fares no better than his CPA claim. RSA 275-E:2 prohibits an employer from discriminating against an employee regarding compensation because the employee, "in good faith, reports or causes to be reported, verbally or in writing, what the employee has reasonable cause to believe is a violation of any law or rule adopted under the laws of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States." RSA 275-E:2, I(a). The statute does not provide a definition of when a "report" occurs, but the New Hampshire Supreme Court has held that a report occurs when "a reasonable employer would have understood from an employee's complaint that the employee was reciting a violation of law."