Coutts v. Wisconsin Retirement Board
[…] To be entitled to duty disability benefits an employee who retires must demonstrate that he or she was injured on the job or contracted a job-related disease, his or her disability is likely to be permanent, and the disability caused the employee to retire. Section 40.65(4).

Coutts's monthly duty disability benefit "is 75% of [his] monthly salary adjusted under par. (b) and sub. (6)." Subsection (6) does not apply to Coutts's benefit.

Paragraph (b) of § 40.65(5), STATS., provides in part:

The Wisconsin retirement board shall reduce the amount of a participant's monthly benefit under this section by the amounts under subds. 1. to 6 . . . . The Wisconsin retirement board may assume that any benefit or amount listed under subds. 1. to 6. is payable to a participant until it is determined to the board's satisfaction that the participant is ineligible to receive the benefit or amount, except that the department shall withhold an amount equal to 5% of the monthly benefit under this section until the amount payable under subd. 3. is determined.