Coutts v. Wisconsin Retirement Board
[…] Because this is an issue of first impression before us and the WRB does not have special technical expertise or much experience in construing the phrase "any worker's compensation benefit payable to the participant," we apply a de novo standard of review.

DISCUSSION

Section 40.65(5)(a), STATS., sets the amount of a participant's duty disability benefit at eighty percent of his or her monthly salary. The monthly payment, however, may be reduced by other income and benefits received by the participant including worker's compensation. Section 40.65(5)(b). That statute provides in relevant part:

The Wisconsin retirement board shall reduce the amount of a participant's monthly benefit under this section by the amounts under subds. 1. to 6. . . . The Wisconsin retirement board may assume that any benefit or amount listed under subds. 1. to 6. is payable to a participant until it is determined to the board's satisfaction that the participant is ineligible to receive the benefit or amount, except that the department shall withhold an amount equal to 5% of the monthly benefit under this section until the amount payable under subd. 3. is determined.

1. Any OASDHI benefit payable to the participant or the participant's spouse or a dependent because of the participant's work record.

Moreover, with regard to a participant who is receiving duty disability benefits but has not applied for worker's compensation, the WRB may assume a benefit is payable until it determines that the participant is ineligible to receive that benefit. Section 40.65(5)(b), STATS. The WRB will reduce that participant's monthly duty disability benefit payment by five percent.

2. Any unemployment compensation benefit payable to the participant because of his or her work record.

3. Any worker's compensation benefit payable to the participant, including payments made pursuant to a compromise settlement under s. 102.16(1). A lump sum worker's compensation payment or compromise settlement shall reduce the participant's benefit under this section in monthly amounts equal to 4.3 times the maximum benefit which would otherwise be payable under ch. 102 for the participant's disability until the lump sum amount is exhausted.

4. Any disability and retirement benefit payable to the participant under this chapter, or under any other retirement system, that is based upon the participant's earnings record and years of service. . . .

5. All earnings payable to the participant from the employer under whom the duty disability occurred.