Coutts v. Wisconsin Retirement Board
[…] That would be contrary to the statute because the statute only permits reductions for amounts payable when the monthly duty disability benefit payment is due and not amounts paid.

Additionally, the WRB's position must be rejected because it would permit reductions for worker's compensation benefits received by a participant at any time and for any disability. While the WRB reads § 40.65(5)(b)3, STATS., as limiting the reduction for worker's compensation paid to a participant which relate to the same disability, that limitation cannot be found in the statutory language. Section 40.65(5)(b)3 provides a reduction for "any worker's compensation benefit payable to the participant, including payments made pursuant to a compromise settlement . . . ." There is no language in this statute which indicates that the worker's compensation must be for a related disability.