Court v. Court (In re Court)
[…] Consequently, the Plaintiff seeks to impose an equitable lien or constructive trust on the Debtor's homestead to the extent of the excess withdrawals, which equal the sum of $233,054.88. (Transcript, p. 8).

A. Homestead exemption

The Debtor resides in the Seascape home, and claimed the residence as exempt homestead on her bankruptcy schedules. Article X, section 4(a)(1) of the Florida Constitution provides in part:

(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person:
(1) a homestead, . . . .
Fla. Const. art. X, §4(a)(1). Florida Courts have "long emphasized that the homestead exemption is to be liberally construed in the interest of protecting the family home." Havoco of America, Ltd. v. Hill, 790 So.2d 1018, 1020 (Fla. 2001).