County of Monmouth v. Federal Emergency Management Agency
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 4321.

To that end, the statute requires governmental agencies to include an EIS with all proposals of "major Federal action[] significantly affecting the quality of the human environment." 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). In the interest of efficiency, the regulations promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality create an exception, termed a "categorical exclusion," to the requirement that agencies prepare and include an EIS prior to taking a proposed action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. A categorical exclusion is available when a category of actions "do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment and which have been found to have no such effect in procedures adopted by a Federal agency in implementation of these regulations (§ 1507.3) and for which, therefore, neither an environmental assessment nor an environmental impact statement is required." Id. When a categorical exclusion applies an EA or EIS is only required when extraordinary circumstances exist. Id.