County of Dakota v. Lyndale Terminal
[…] Concluding that the parties did not comply with the notice requirement of section 117.145, the court of appeals filed an order on December 22, 1993, vacating the judgment based on the jury verdict, entering judgment based on the commissioners' award, and dismissing the appeal. The County now seeks review of the court of appeals' decision.

I.

Minnesota Statutes section 117.145 provides:

At any time within 40 days from the date that the [commissioners'] report has been filed, any party to the proceedings may appeal to the district court from any award of damages embraced in the report, or from any omission to award damages, by filing with the court administrator a notice of such appeal and mailing a copy of such notice to all parties of record having an interest in lands described in the appeal. Within ten days of the date of mailing any other party may appeal. The notice shall specify the particular award or failure to award appealed from, the nature and amount of the claim, the land to which it relates, and grounds of the appeal, and if applicable, the notice required in section 117.086.

Minn.Stat. § 117.145 (1994) (emphasis added).

Whether section 117.145 requires an appealing party to mail notice of appeal to persons recording interests after the filing of the condemnation petition depends on whether these persons are "parties of record" within the meaning of the statute.