County of Dakota v. Lyndale Terminal
[…] Applying these principles to the present case, we hold that the three retail store lessees who recorded interests in the subject property after the filing of the condemnation petition were not "parties of record" entitled to notice of appeal under section 117.145. Thus, we find no defect in the appeal from the commissioners' award in regard to these lessees.

Parties who record interests after the filing of the petition are not left without a remedy, however. Under section 117.175, the court may "require other parties to be joined and to plead therein when necessary for the proper determination of the questions involved." Minn.Stat. § 117.175 (1994). This provision permits the court to join those persons who do not appear on the deed record at the initial filing of the petition but who later acquire and record interests.