County of Adams v. John
[…] We reject this line of argument for at least two reasons.

¶ 8 First, we disagree that the report was not authenticated. As already indicated, the officer testified that he was present when the intoximeter operator prepared the report. John presented no evidence undercutting this testimony. The officer's testimony was sufficient for the circuit court to find that the officer had firsthand knowledge of the report and that the report was what it purported to be. See WIS. STAT. §§ 909.01 and 909.015(1) (any "matter in question" may be authenticated by "[t]estimony of a witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be").

¶ 9 Second, even if the circuit court had erred by admitting the report, we disagree with John's argument that the error was not harmless. The officer's unrebutted testimony was that John told the officer he would not take the test.