Cotto v. City of N.Y.
[…] Second, relation back is also not possible under Rule 15(c)(1)(A), which permits an amended pleading to relate back when "the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations," New York, "allows relation back." Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(A). Plaintiff cannot satisfy the requirements of either of New York's applicable relation back statutes.

Section 1024 of the New York C.P.L.R. provides:

A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as
is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024. For C.P.L.R. § 1024 to apply, "a party must meet two requirements," including, in relevant part, "the party must 'exercise due diligence, prior to the running of the statute of limitations, to identify the defendant by name.'" Hogan, 738 F.3d at 519 (quoting Bumpus v.