Cota v. Penzone
[…] Lacey v. Maricopa County, 693 F.3d 896, 919 (9th Cir. 2012) (en banc) (quoting Freeman v. City of Santa Ana, 68 F.3d 1180, 1189 (9th Cir. 1995)).

Plaintiff's § 1983 claims for abuse of process and malicious prosecution (Count I) will be dismissed. Plaintiff's state-law claims for abuse of process and malicious prosecution (Count IV) will also be dismissed.

D. Substantive Due Process & Equal Protection

Plaintiff has failed to state a § 1983 claim based on the denial of substantive due process. She alleges that Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 242, which makes it a crime for state actors to deprive any person of constitutional rights "on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race." Assuming that a violation of § 242 is sufficient to establish a substantive due process claim, Plaintiff's claim nevertheless fails. She does not allege that she is an alien or a particular color or race, or that the deputies submitted charges against her based on one of those characteristics.