Costa v. State
[…] Should a dispute arise regarding interpretation of applicable directives or the nature of working conditions, including comfort conditions, or when there is no applicable law or regulation, and a dispute arises, the issue will be referred to Connecticut OSHA if it is not resolve by an agency designee. Disputes over unsafe or unhealthy work conditions shall be processed through the Labor Department for compliance with Connecticut OSHA."

General Statutes § 5-278a, entitled "Certain provisions of collective bargaining agreement to remain in effect," provides: "In the event an agreement expires before a new agreement has been approved by the employee organization, the employer representative and the legislature, the provisions of the expired agreement concerning (1) salary, excluding annual increments, (2) differentials, (3) overtime, (4) longevity, and (5) allowances for uniforms, which were implemented pursuant to approval by the legislature in accordance with section 5-278 shall remain in effect until such time as a new agreement is reached and approved in accordance with section 5-278.