Costa v. State
[…] Because the plaintiff seeks discovery of information in connection with anticipated litigation against LM, a private party who is not a signatory to the collective bargaining agreement, the court is not persuaded that the plaintiff's bill of discovery in anticipation of litigation with the State's landlord is a reordering of her employment relations. The State does not claim that LM was a party to the collective bargaining agreement with the plaintiff's union and, hence, bound by its provisions. In any event, that agreement has expired.

General Statutes § 5-271 (b) provides: "When an employee organization has been designated by the State Board of Labor Relations as the representative of the majority of employees in an appropriate unit, that employee organization shall be recognized by the employer as the exclusive bargaining agent for the employees of such unit."

As is also discussed supra note 6, however, "the petitioner must also show the [s]he has no other adequate means of enforcing discovery of the desired material. . . ." Berger v. Cuomo, supra, 230 Conn. 6. The defendants have refused to give the plaintiff access to the building for testing.