Cosgrove v. City of Waterbury
[…] In addition, unlike the defendant's position in Downey, the Board is not attempting to argue that the Plaintiff ought to be awarded a certain amount for his disability and still be paid less than the amount of his service pension. The Board has decided, after considering all the evidence, to pay the Plaintiff an amount equal to his service pension, which is higher than the minimum amount to which he is entitled under § 12 of Article 23 of the Agreement.

Finally, the Plaintiff also argues that the Board was bound by its previous awards to other retirees in rendering its decision in this case. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-180a(b) states in pertinent part: ". . . [n]o written order or final decision, regardless of when rendered, may be relied on as precedent by an agency unless it also has been indexed by name and subject." There is no evidence in the record to demonstrate that other Board decisions have been so indexed; thus, the Board was under no obligation to rely upon them as precedent in this case.

CONCLUSION