Cosentino v. Sarasota Cnty.
[…] The only caselaw that the County cited was Metropolitan Dade County v. Blumenthal , 675 So. 2d 598, 604 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995) (en banc), for the proposition that "[i]t is axiomatic that the County Commission speaks through its written Resolution." The County included with its motion a copy of the signed, written resolution bearing the Clerk's file stamp of June 27 on its front page.

Section 336.10 provides, in pertinent part:

Before any such road shall be closed and vacated, ... the commissioners shall hold a public hearing .... After such public hearing, any action of the commissioners, as herein authorized, shall be evidenced by a resolution duly adopted and entered upon the minutes of the commissioners. ... Notice of the adoption of such a resolution by the commissioners shall be published one time, within 30 days following its adoption, in one issue of a newspaper of general circulation published in the county. The proof of publication of notice of public hearing, the resolution as adopted, and the proof of publication of the notice of the adoption of such resolution shall be recorded in the deed records of the county.