Cosby v. United States
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the USMS's decisions involved judgment and discretion, and were made based on considerations of public policy. Thus, the discretionary function exception applies to Plaintiff's claims against the USMS.

Bureau of Prisons

Plaintiff next argues that the BOP was negligent for failing to have its medical staff comply with Dr. McMahan's recommended course of treatment for Plaintiff while she was at FTC and FMC Carswell. Section 4042 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides, in relevant part that, "[t]he Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall ... provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2). Under § 4042, the BOP has a duty to provide for the care of its prisoners, but "retains sufficient discretion in the means it may use to fulfill that duty to trigger the discretionary function exception." Cohen v.